Nat Bailey Stadium - Vancouver, BC Canada
The home of Professional Baseball in Vancouver since 1951.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Originally built in 1951 at a cost of $550,000 and opened on July 15th 1951 as Capilano Stadium, it was renamed Nat Bailey Stadium in 1978 to honour the work of Vancouver restaurateur Nat Bailey and his tireless effort to promote baseball in Vancouver.

"The Nat" as it is affectionately called by many patrons, has been home to the Vancouver Capilanos and later the Vancouver Mounties of the Class AAA Pacific Coast League until 1969. The PCL returned to Vancouver in 1978 with the Vancouver Canadians, who competed in the league until 2000 season, after which the team relocated to Sacramento, California.

The following season, a second incarnation of the Canadians began playing in the short-season Class A Northwest League. The Stadium is still home to the Class A Vancouver Canadians along with the UBC (University of British Columbia) Thunderbirds. The stadium's capacity is 6500, however there have been over 7000 fans in attendance at games held on Canada Day.

It's the home of which team(s)?: Vancouver Canadians

Which professional sports are played here?: Single A Baseball