Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park - Keystone Heights, Florida
17R E 408377 N 3299527
Located on rolling sand hills in an area known as the central ridge of Florida, a deep ravine with springs issuing from its side bisects the area and forms Gold Head Branch. Marshes, lakes and scrub provide a habitat for a wide variety of wildlife.

There are sixteen vacation cabins, overlooking Little Lake Johnson. There are nine rustic cabins that were built in the 1930's by the Civilian Conservation Corp. Each of these cabins will accommodate four people. There are five block cabins that are larger structures than the rustic cabins, accommodating a maximum of six people. The two ADA accessible cabins can accommodate a maximum of six people.

One of Florida´s first state parks, Mike Roess Gold Head Branch State Park was developed on a 2,000-acre site by the Civilian Conservation Corps(CCC)during the 1930s.

Gold Head is located in northeast Florida midway between Gainesville and Jacksonville, 6 miles north of Keystone Heights on S.R. 21.
Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
Cabin rates are from $55 to $90 per night all year round.