Rice Creek Conservation Area, Palatka, Fla
A Public Access land owned by the St Johns River water Management District.

"Rice Creek Swamp covers approximately 70 percent of the property. Together with Palmetto Branch, Oldtown Branch and Hickory Branch — which are all just west of the conservation area — the swamp forms the headwaters of Rice Creek, a large tributary of the St. Johns River. The area was an indigo and rice plantation during the 18th century, and most of the uplands were managed as commercial pine plantations before District ownership. The site has a variety of natural communities, including floodplain swamp, flatwoods, dome swamp, floodplain forest and upland mixed forest. The area is also a key parcel for connecting Etoniah State Forest to the Cross Florida Greenway."
info taken from website

Is there a trail system?: Yes

What points of interest are there?:
Low land swamp areas, along with an 1886ft long hiking boardwalk. Also featured in the area are original levees used to dam the low lying areas to raise rice.

What activities are available?:
Horseback Riding, Trail Bikes and Hiking. Camping is also available as well as the Florida Trail passing through the area.

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
Snakes, poison ivy associtaed Florida Wildlife