CB&Q Waycar #14584 - Lisle Station Park, Lisle, IL
From Chicago, Burlington & Quincy line. Retired in 1976. On display near Depot Museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

The term waycar was what CB&Q employees called this train car, though the term caboose has become most popular. This specific waycar was built in 1881 and served as an employee lounge space for the various workers traveling night and day on the train. It provided beds, a restroom, stove and a cupola, which provided the workers with a great window view of their surroundings. This waycar was donated to the museum in 1998 by a local car dealership (Apple Chevrolet) that had been using it as an office.
Current Use:
park display