Waterfront Hotel - Fells Point (Baltimore), MD
18S E 362674 N 4349290
The building that houses the Waterfront Hotel was built as a private residence in 1771. It is the second oldest brick building in the city of Baltimore. The bar features live music, good food and a bunch of regulars with which to chat.
Location: Maryland, United States

I enjoyed an amazing lunch and a fine ale here on a beautiful Sunday afternoon. The place is just amazing to be inside. There is a pool room in the back with one table. There is a kitchen in the back and an upstairs which seats people for dinner. The menu I found to be affordable, diverse and really interesting. The beer selection was full of desirable micro brews and other interesting selections. In the rear is an historic plaque which explains the history of the building. This building is a contributing structure to the Fells Point Historic District as found on the NRHP

The historic plaque reads:
"Waterfront Hotel Restaurant, 1710 Thames Street. Built 1771 as a private residence. Became a hotel and tavern in 1861. Purchased and restored in 1979 by Chester Tokarski and Gene Raynor. Became famous for its excellent food and as a gathering place for political leaders who have served the city, state and nation. 1979 - July 4 - 1989."

The Waterfront was used as a set for the bar scenes in the television show Homicide: Life on the Street. There are lounge chairs, a full bar, board games and a generally cozy atmosphere on the second floor.

Neighborhood: Fells Point
1710 Thames St.