16T E 479229 N 4485429
This marker memorializes Dan Patch, a standardbred horse who broke many world records during his career.
Location: Indiana, United States

Dan Patch was foaled on 29 April 1896, in a barn in the town of Oxford, Indiana. He was named for his owner, Dan Messner, and his sire, Joe Patchen. The young horse showed little promise in his first year, but a local trainer named Johnny Wattles saw potential in the animal. Wattles received permission from Messner to train Dan Patch and developed the horse's racing abilities until 1900, when Messner sold the horse to Manley E. Sturgis of New York. Sturgis in turn sold Dan Patch in 1902 to a resident of the city of Hamilton (later Savage) in Minnesota named Marion Willis Savage. Dan Patch lived in Minnesota from 1902 until his death on 11 July 1916.

County: Benton

Year Placed: 1999