Highland County
Found on Highway 250.
Location: Virginia, United States

Formed in 1847 From Pendleton and Bath and given its name because of its Mountains. The Battle of McDowell 1862 was fought in this county.

Highland County, often referred to as "Virginia's Switzerland". This land of high mountain valleys, sheep and cattle grazing farms and vast woodlands is known for its pristine scenic beauty and rural charm. It is one of the least populated counties in the east and boasts one of the highest mean elevations of any county east of the Mississippi River. Originally settled by Scotch/Irish highlanders and German immigrants, Highland is now an eclectic mix of native farm families and new residents drawn to the high quality of life.

Highland County is located in the Allegheny Mountains midway between the eastern border of West Virginia and western border of the famed Shenandoah Valley. The headwaters of the James and Potomac Rivers are located here. The contrast of our high, narrow ridges forested in hardwoods and our broad, open valleys is breathtaking.

Marker Number: z280

Marker Title: Highland County