Camp Allegheny
Located along highway 250 near Hightown.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Confederate forces led by Col. Edward Johnson held a fortified camp here in winter of 1861-62. Sharp attack occurred, Dec. 13, 1861, in which the Union troops under Gen. Robert Milroy were beaten off.

In December, Confederate forces under Col. Edward Johnson occupied the summit of Allegheny Mountain to defend the Staunton-Parkersburg Pike.

A Union force under Brigadier General Robert Milroy attacked Johnson on December 13. Fighting continued for much of the morning as each side maneuvered to gain the advantage.

Finally, Milroy's troops were repulsed, and he retreated to his camps near Cheat Mountain. At year's end, Edward Johnson remained at Camp Allegheny with five regiments, and Henry Heth was at Lewisburg with two regiments.
Marker Number: WV130

Marker Title: Camp Allegheny

Marker Location: US 250 (eastbound) at West Virginia/Virginia border Pocahontas County West Virginia.

County or Independent City: Pocahontas

Nearest West Virginia Historical Markers