"1902" Weathervane - Needham, MA
Weathervane on top of the Needham, Massachusetts town hall - built in... 1902

From the town's website:

"The Town Hall was built in 1902 in response for the Town's need for civic office space and the Town's desire to highlight its prosperity and (in the words of Selectman Edgar Bowers) its "Progressive Spirit". Placed proudly on the Common, the Town Hall remains the most enduring and recognizable image of Needham."

Interestingly, Town Hall in Needham is also a Waymark in the system. One recent visitor commented about a debate in town about how to spend money on the rehab of Town Hall. As they debate some ideas, "the dome looks more and more weathered." Looks like it hasn't been painted since...

Rate this weathervane: