Knights of Pythias Temple - Chestnut Street - Louisville, Kentucky
Knights of Pythias Temple built for the African-American members in Louisville.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The Knights of Pythias Lodge was organized in 1893 and the state headquarters built, 1915, at the cost of $130,000. The same prominent leaders organized the Lodge and Chestnut St. YMCA. Among those founding fathers were Albert Mack, W.H. Wright and Albert Meyseek. Known for there social and civic activities, the Pythians served as role models for Black youth.

The Pythias Temple housed many professional offices and facilities for serving the community. It included the USO for Blacks and office of James Bond, civil rights leader. Some 25,000 Blacks attended the National Pythian Conv. in this city 1925. Lodge declined after depression; Temple sold to Chestnut St. YMCA, 1953. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 1978." ~ text of marker
Nearest Knights of Pythias