The Great Gate - Lowell
19T E 309027 N 4723841
The Great Gate had another name, "Francis' Folly", until its need was proven when it prevented high water of the Merrimack River from flooding the center of Lowell.

Next to the historic buildings of the locks and gates is a granite pillar with a bronze plaque that states:

"The Great Gate

""It is awful to think of what would have been the inevitable result if the new works had not been constructed...A mighty and uncontrollable river would have swept through the heart of Lowell, destroying everything in its course."
"Boston Daily Advertiser, April 28, 1852.
"With the storm, the flood gate built in 1850 by James B. Francis, Chief Engineer, Locks and Canals, proved its worth. The structure locally dubbed "Francis' Folly" gained lasting respect and the title "The Great Gate.""

In addition to the flood in 1852, there was a flood with even higher water in 1936. The gate successfully held back the water then, too, though some water might have gone around the gate. High water marks have been placed on the structure for these two years. The gate held back the flood waters of 2005 as well.

The gate is located on a strip of greenway along a canal from the Merrimack River into the city. There are two gates that are part of the locks at that location, and the vertical Francis Gate between them. The area is fully accessible to walk around.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

County: Middlesex