St. Francis de Sales - St. Louis, MO
Impressive 300 foot spire on this Gothic Church in south St. Louis.

St. Francis de Sales church, built at the turn of the last century, is known to locals as “the Cathedral of South St. Louis” because of its elegantly-designed exterior and 300-foot spire. St. Francis de Sales “Cathedral” is an imposing Gothic revival building. The High Altar alone is more than 50 feet high and forms a unique throne for Christ the King, present in the ornate Tabernacle under the species of the consecrated host. This church is the ideal setting for the sacred solemn liturgy, and its adjacent buildings seem to be made for the needs of our continuously growing community.

The church is the only church in the St. Louis area of German Gothic architecture and is based on the design of a church in Germany. St. Francis de Sales has been an anchor of its neighborhood since its founding after the end of the Civil War in 1867. The campus includes the church, a rectory, former convent, and two former school buildings. The church is on the National Registry of Historic Places.

St. Louis, the “Rome of the West,” has long been known as a focal point of genuine Catholic life in this country. Steadfast faithfulness to Holy Mother Church and the Roman Pontiff, filial devotion toward Our Lady, and a deep Eucharistic piety are the characteristics of this city.

Location of the Steeple:
2653 Ohio Avenue