General John Stark's Expedition of Bennington - Charleston, New Hampshire
18T E 709150 N 4789958
Historical marker commemorating the location of a Revolutionary War fort used to train militia in Charleston.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"To impede a British invasion from Canada into eastern New York, the New Hampshire legislature, on July 19, 1777, commissioned John Stark of Derryfield to recruit and lead a force of 1500 New Hampshire militiamen. At Charlestown's Fort No. 4, forces were assembled with food, medical supplies and military stores. On August 3, they marched west and, in the famed Battle of Bennington on August 16, they defeated the combined British-German forces, thereby achieving a major turning point of the war." - text of marker
Marker Name: General John Stark's Expedition of Bennington

Official Marker Number: 117