Jefferson Landing State Historic Site - Jefferson City MO

Jefferson Landing State Historic Site - Jefferson City MO. The plaque is located at the Visitor Center in the Lohman's Landing Building.

"Jefferson Landing State Historic Site is significant as a rare surviving Missouri River landing. The Lohman Building, built in 1839, is a sturdy stone structure that served as a tavern and hotel, and in its heyday also housed one of the city's largest warehouse and mercantile businesses. Today, the main floor contains a visitor center with exhibits on transportation.

Across the street from the Lohman Building is the Union Hotel, built in 1855. Today, the hotel houses the Elizabeth Rozier Gallery with its program of rotating exhibits emphasizing Missouri art and culture.

A block away, the Missouri state Capitol is more than just the seat of government. Inside the Capitol, the Missouri State Museum houses an impressive collection of exhibits that portray Missouri's history, legends and cultural achievements. A free guided tour is recommended to fully experience this monument to Missouri, but visitors can explore the four floors of the Capitol by themselves. One spot visitors should not miss is the House Lounge on the third floor, featuring Missouri native Thomas Hart Benton's mural, "A Social History of Missouri." (visit link)