Golden Spike National Historic Site - Promontory, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

From a plaque at the visitors center -
"The last rail is laid, the spike is driven. The Pacific railroad is completed." Here at Promontory, Utah, at 12:47 pm on May 10, 1869, the driving of a golden spike completed the first transcontinental railroad. Climax of a dramatic railroad-building race between the Union Pacific building from the east and the Central Pacific building from the west, this event symbolized attainment of a long sought goal - a direct transportation route to the Pacific Ocean and the China trade. And it achieved the great political objective of binding together by iron bonds the extremities of continental United States, a rail link from ocean to ocean.

Hours of Operation:
Visitor Center hours are 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. daily. Closed New Year's Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas. Outside attractions are open during daylight hours.

Admission Prices:
Vehicle $5.00(winter)/$7.00(summer) - 7 Days Fee is good for all persons riding in a private, noncommercial vehicle. Individual $3.00(winter)/$4.00(summer) - 7 Days Admits one individual when entering by bicycle or motocycle.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only