Eliot Tower on Blue Hill - Milton, MA
19T E 325628 N 4675680
The Eliot Tower is an observation tower where people can climb and get a far view of the Boston metropolitan area and the Atlantic Ocean.

The Eliot Tower is a stone tower originally built by the Metropolitan District Commission near the summit of Blue Hill (it's actually about a 100 yards off - the weather station, Blue Hill Observatory is on the summit). Once you climb the stone steps to the observation floor, you get some times spectacular views of Boston, Boston Harbor, Blue Hills Reservation, and points north and south.

There are several ways to get to the tower. The most accessible is to park at either parking lot along Route 138 (on either side of the Trailside Museum), then follow the trails up the hill (several maps are available in the area). Follow the signs for the "Observation Tower" (as opposed to the "Observatory"). You must walk up the hill - unauthorized cars are not allowed. For the most part, the climbing is not difficult, and you can use the asphalt access road if you want a flatter path. I have seen mountain bikes - check for which paths are accessible.

I could not get specifics on its height or when it was built. The listing below is a guess.

Web site for the park: