Nallen/Wilderness Lumber Company
17S E 510616 N 4217694
Historical marker for Nallen and Wilderness Lumber Company along WV 41 just south of Meadow River bridge.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Nallen
Wilderness Lumber Co. camp, named for John I. Nallen, manager, ca. 1916. John Bayes family settled in 1825, later by James Miller, who had ferry across Meadow R. Served by Sewell Valley, later NF&G connection to C&O RR. Fayette/Nicholas community had P.O., 1917, depot & station, company store, apartment buildings, lodge hall & soda foundation, Meth. & Bapt. churches. 1917 school replaced in 1954; closed 1967.

Wilderness Lumber Company
Chartered 1909, thru merger with C.L. Monger, Double Band-M11 mill set up in 1916. It was served by narrow gauge railroad & small shay engines and notes for quality draft horses used for skidding logs. During 1920s, employing 800 men, Wilderness was reputedly largest hardwood mill in world. In 1929 it supplied special white oak timbers to restore the USS Constitution (Old Ironsides). In 1946, it merged with Mower Lumber.
Marker Title: Nallen/Wilderness Lumber Company

Marker Location: On WV 41 at Nallen WV, just south of Meadow River bridge