Danville's Main Street Historic District
16S E 540500 N 4401321
Marker commemorates the core of the town included in the original 1824 Danville plat. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.
Location: Indiana, United States

Side one:

Residential district bounded by Main, East, Cross, and Marion streets. Nineteenth and early twentieth century homes reflect social and economic diversity of residents, including town's prominent citizens. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1994.

Side two:

Part of original 1824 Danville plat; county seat of Hendricks County, formed by Indiana General Assembly 1824. Lies west of downtown commercial area and reflects town's growth and prosperity. Town was market center for area farmers 1820s into early 1900s. Industries developed along tracks of Indianapolis and St. Louis Railroad built 1870.
County: Hendricks

Year Placed: 2000