Union Station - Brattleboro, Vermont
Historic railroad station in Brattleboro, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

"Union Station is representative of the last generation of major railroad passenger station architecture to be constructed in Vermont. The building was built for the Central Vermont and Boston and Maine Railroads by the H. Wales Lines Company of Meriden, Connecticut for a cost of $75,000 in 1915-1916.

Upon its dedication, Union Station was very favorably received by the Town of Brattleboro as evidence in the following account in the Daily Reformer of August 12, 1916:

"...the new station is a structure in which the community can take pride, and the public salutes the railroad companies for erecting a station that is a credit to everybody, one that is attractive, enduring, thoroughly modern and built in a first class manner."

The station is a prominent architectural landmark in downtown Brattleboro and in addition serves as a visual reminder of the railroad which was a major determinant for the town's settlement and growth.

In 1966 plans called for demolishing the station for a parking lot. As a result of a cooperative effort between concerned residents and the Town of Brattleboro, the building underwent adaptive reuse for a museum and art center. In the fall of 1973, Amtrak renewed the basement floor as a depot for its newly established Vermont rail passenger service. " ~ National Register Nomination Form

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Basement used as Amtrak station Remainder used as Brattleboro Museum and Art Center

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Past - Central Vermont and Boston and Maine Railroads Now - Amtrak