EB - Three Sisters Viewpoint
Sign at eastbound Three Sisters Viewpoint.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located at the eastbound Three Sisters Viewpoint on U.S. Hwy. 20 between Bend and Sisters.

Marker Name: Three Sisters Viewpoint
Marker Text: This view of the Three Sisters and their neighbors to the north and south are mentioned in some of Oregon’s earliest recorded history.
Many Explorers passed this way during the early 1800s.
Peter Skene Ogden, Hudson Bay Company trader and explorer, encountered this view in December of 1825.
Botanist David Douglas followed in October of 1826.
John C. Fremont was nearby in December of 1843, following ancient Indian trails in his southward exploration into Nevada and California.
Lieutenant H.L. Abbot of the Pacific Railroad Surveys wrote of this view of the Three Sisters in his journal on September 4, 1855: “This morning, after riding a few miles, we emerged from the forest, and traversed an elevated plateau, dotted with cedars [junipers] and sage bushes...The air was uncommonly clear and pure....The snowy peaks of the Three Sisters appeared quite near.”
It is not known who first used the name Three Sisters to describe these peaks. In the early days, they were often referred to as Faith, Hope, and Charity, starting from the north. These names, however, did not prevail.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon