Washington Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 741851 N 4280227
Historic church built in 1880, now home to Washington Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church which was founded in 1865.

The church was constructed by the Union Methodist Church, which began as Ebenezer Chapel, organized in the 1840s by congregants of the Methodist Church, who were left without a congregation when pro-slavery members seceded in favor of the Methodist Church South. Ebenezer Chapel was abolitionist and included slaves and free blacks among its congregation. Union Methodist Church was organized in 1862, and named to show its loyalty to the Union. In 1915, the church building and parsonage was acquired by the Washington Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Church, formed ca. 1865 as part of the African Methodist Episcopal Church. In the early 1900s, it became part of the African Methodist Episcopal Zion denomination, and was re-named Washington Metropolitan after its pastor, Rev. Jeremiah M. Washington. Although the congregation occupied several buildings for short periods of time prior to the purchase of this church, they have served the African American community at this location continuously for 90 years." ~ from recommendation for as National Historic Registry nomination

The building was damaged substantially in a 1911 fire however the limestone walls remained standing and the building was reconstructed within them.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1880