Centenary Methodist Church - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic Methodist Church located on the west side of downtown St. Louis.

This church was founded in 1839, during the 100th anniversary of John Wesley's founding of Methodism, thus its name, Centenary. This church building was designed by Thomas Dixon in a Gothic Revival style. The church was dedicated in May 1869. It is constructed of stone which was quarried in north St. Louis. The church is located in what was once the fashionable Lucas Place, however the neighborhood deteriorated significantly in the early 1900's. The area went through urban renewal in the mid-1950's and the slums and worn-down buildings in the area were removed. The church remained a strong cornerstone for the neighborhood through the years.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1869