Cape Lookout National Seashore - North Carolina
Cape Lookout National Seashore.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Cape Lookout National Seashore is comprised of four undeveloped islands on North Carolina's coast. These islands stretch 56 miles from Ocracoke Inlet Southwest to Beaufort Inlet. The islands can only be reached by boat, however; ferry services are available from nearby islands and towns.

The Cape Lookout Lighthouse standing today is the second lighthouse built on the island. The first light, built in 1812, stood 96 feet tall and was actually two towers. A brick tower built inside a wooden tower painted with red and white horizontal stripes. This light wasn't strong enough to be very helpful to ships out at sea, and many hit the shoals while looking for the lighthouse. Today's lighthouse, built in 1859, stands 163 feet tall and is painted with a black and white checked day pattern. The black checks face North-South and the white checks face East-West. The light became fully automated in 1950 and now flashes every 15 seconds, day and night.

At the Southern end, Shackleford Banks is home to the wild ponies of the seashore. The horses here are believed to be descendants of horses that were carried on Spanish ships that wrecked nearby. The population is now controlled, so you will notice that the horses are numbered. They are willing to let you come nearby for photos, but please don't get too close or try to feed the horses, they can be dangerous, especially if they feel threatened.

Coords are taken from the boat landing area near the Lighthouse.

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
State/States the Park is located...: North Carolina

Park Designation: Seashore/Lakeshore