VAUGHN NEW MEXICO
Vaughn, New Mexico division point in the Transcontinental Railway
Location: New Mexico, United States

Vaughn, New Mexico division point in the Transcontinental Railway system, is located along the route of the Stinson Cattle trail.
In 1882, Jim Stinson, manager of the New Mexico Land and Livestock Co., drove 20,000 cattle in 8 seperate herds along this important trail from Texas to the Estancia Valley.

FROM:
(visit link)

"On the central-southeastern plains of New Mexico lies the town of Vaughn, a small community with a rich, diverse history and a promising future. It's grassy prairies, blue skies and wide horizons attract many visitors each year. Vaughn offers good locations for small to medium-sized businesses and industry considering expansion, relocation or consolidation. It's central location in New Mexico offers excellent railroad and highway access, an abundance of agriculture and livestock, and available land.

Established as a railroad community in 1919, the railroads now play a smaller role in the economy, while tourist and service-oriented businesses are the main industry. Vaughn is the only town in New Mexico where the main lines of two railroads intersect: the Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway (BNSF) and the Union Pacific (UP) Railway.

Cattle and sheep ranching also drive the local economy. Considered one of the nation's outstanding sheep and wool raising areas, Vaughn's ranching practices are among the most advanced in the country."

We always come this trail on our way into New Mexico as well.

As always have fun be safe and