Penzance-Market Jew Street is the centre of this historic town
Market Jew Street is the main shopping thoroughfare in the centre of Penzance.
Location: United Kingdom

At the top of Market Jew Street is the well know landmark of the Market house with the statue of Sir Humphrey Davy standing in front of it. He is one of the town's most famous sons who was born and brought up in Penzance in a house only a few yards away from his statue. He was the inventor of the miner's safety lamp which bears his name today and which resulted in a major step forward in safety in coal mining throughout the country. This street is named from the Cornish "Marghas Yow", which means "Thursday Market" and, like its counterpart in Marazion, has no connection with Judaism. Leading from Market Jew Street is Chapel Street which contains many historic buildings including the Egyptian House, Union Hotel,Chapel Street Methodist Church and the Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin.