Isaiah Zagar's Magic Garden - South Street, Philadelphia
18S E 486388 N 4421420
An amazing house and gardens covered in mosaics and junk. Located at 1020-1022 South Street in Philadelphia.

Located at 1020-1022 South Street in Philadelphia, the Magic Garden is the creation of activist Isaiah Zagar who in the 1960s, along with his artist friends, took over several buildings slated to be demolished to make way for a freeway connector. The freeway connector was not built and Zagar continued until recently to adorn the buildings and gardens with junk and ceramics.

Despite all of the picturesque historical sights, this was easily the most fantastic thing this waymarker saw in Philadelphia.

City/State: Philadelphia, PA