Fort Ouiatenon
16T E 503114 N 4472873
Marker commemorates the site of Fort Ouiatenon, the first fort in the territory that would become Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker is located in Fort Ouiatenon Historic Park adjacent to a reconstructed blockhouse, on South River Road, 4 miles SW of West Lafayette IN.

Full text of the marker reads:
First post in Indiana area built nearby in 1717 by French Canada to counter British expansion in valleys of Wabash and Ohio rivers. Served as trade and communication post. French surrendered fort to British in 1761 during the French and Indian War. Fort was occupied by Native Americans after 1763 and destroyed by American soldiers 1791.

The park where this marker is located is the site of the popular "Feast of the Hunter's Moon," a reenactment in the fall of a French trapper rendezvous.
County: Tippecanoe

Year Placed: 1998