Highland Park
16T E 509274 N 4472726
This marker commemorates one of Lafayette's historic neighborhoods, which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Highland Park marker is located between Highland & Pontiac Avenues along Miami Street in the triangle park, south of downtown Lafayette IN.

The full text reads:
Neighborhood in late-Victorian "landscape garden suburb" style, designed by Cincinnati firm, Earnshaw and Punshon. Platted 1891, 1893. Houses are of a wide variety of architectural styles. Important for this suburban development was 1892 spur on existing 1888 electric streetcar system. Listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1996.
County: Tippecanoe

Year Placed: 1997