North Lake United Methodist Church - Lyndon, Michigan
This Historic old Church is located on North Territorial Road.
Location: Michigan, United States

The nearby Historical Marker tells us:
"The Reverend Charles Glenn organized the first Methodist class here in 1836, and for the next ten years the group met in the home of his brother, John. In 1846 the brothers presented the congregation with a building which served as both church and school until the present structure was erected in 1866. The former Grange Hall was added to the church in 1925 to serve as an educational and social center. With community help a new building for this purpose was begun in 1971. "

In "The Past and Present of Washtenaw County" By Samual Beakes this is said:
"A Methodist church was organized in 1836 at North Lake, with the Rev. Charles Glenn as class leader, and with the following members : Mary A. Glenn, John Glenn, Jane Glenn, Isaac Glenn, Benjamin H. Glenn, John Doan, Ann Doan, Aaron Vedder, Catherine Vedder, Elijah Brown, Clarissah Brown, John Moore, Sarah Searls, James E. Crane, James H. Brown, Ann Johnson and Joseph Whitcomb. The society met at the house of John Glenn until 1846, when Charles and John Glenn built a small building, which was used for school and church purposes until 1866, when a new church edifice was erected. "
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1866