George Washington Carver - Historic Site
George Washington Carver National Park Diamond, Missouri

George Washington Carver “The Plant Doctor”
George Washington Carver National Park

“The primary idea in all my work was to help the farmer and fill the poor man’s pail.”

This Park is the 1st designated National Monument to an African American in the United States

Seldom does man reach the highest of life’s achievements. This is one of those special types of men who changed the way many thought in several different ways especially conservation.

He declined a hansom salary for the benefit of his fellow man. His research was the most important things to him.

Born in 1864 near Diamond Grove, Missouri on the farm of Moses Carver, George and his mother were kidnapped by Confederate night raiders and possibly taken to Arkansas. Moses Carver found and reclaimed George but his mother was never found.

This is where George grew up and fell in love with nature and acquired the name of “The Plant Doctor” Beginning his formal education at 12 George had to move to Newton County in SW Missouri because schools at that time were segregated by race with none near Carver’s home he worked there as a farm hand and attended a 1 room schoolhouse.

He went on to attend High School in Minneapolis, Kansas, college entrance was a struggle due to race and at the age of 30 gained acceptance to Simpson College in Indianola, Iowa where he was the 1st black student. He studied the piano and art because the college had no science classes.

But he was intent on a science career and agriculture he later transferred to Iowa Agricultural College in 1891 now Iowa State University. He gained his Bachelor of Science Degree in 1894 and a Master of Science Degree in bacterial botany and agriculture in 1897. He became a member of the faculty of Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanics as the 1st black member teaching classes on soil conservation and chemurgy.

He was responsible for southern crops at Tuskegee and developed industrial applications from agricultural crops and during WWI he found a way to replace the textile dyes formerly imported from Europe he produced dyes of 500 different shades and was responsible for the invention in 1927 of a process for producing paints and stains from soy beans. This is just a brief outline of GW Carver.

As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY...................................WAYMARKING