Jewett-Eastman House - South Berwick, Maine
19T E 353140 N 4788473
Historical marker for historic house which was the home for Sarah Orne Jewett, a Maine author, located in South Berwick, Maine
Location: Maine, United States

"Author Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909) wrote over 140 stories, novels and poems during her 33 years in this house before she moved next door to the Jewett House, which had been her birthplace and the home of her grandfather. The family built this home in 1854, and Sarah and her two sisters, Mary and Caroline, grew up here. The girls attend classes with Miss Olive Raynes in the gabled building shown here that stood across the street until the early 1900s. Their father, Dr. Theodore H. Jewett, practiced medicine from the Jewett Eastman House and inspired some of Sarah's literary works including her 1884 novel, A Country Doctor. After Caroline married, she and her husband, Edwin Eastman, lived here with their son, Theodore.

Protected by Historic New England, the Jewett-Eastman House has been a community center for the town of South Berwick since 1931. It is owned and maintained by the Jewett-Eastman Memorial Committee, a local citizens group." - text of marker

The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is now the South Berwick Public Library.
Address and /or location:
37 Portland St. South Berwick, Maine