First Protestant Sermon West of Mississippi River
15S E 729553 N 4238552
Historic marker located in front of United Methodist Church of Herculaneum, Missouri, commemorating the first Protestant sermon delivered west of the Mississippi River.

In 1798, John Clark, a Methodist preacher from Scotland, delivered the first Protestant sermon west of the Mississippi River. Under Spanish law, Protestant ceremonies were prohibited in the Spanish Territory that included present day Herculaneum. Clark delivered his sermon from a boat on the Mississippi River to residents gathered along the river shore. By doing this, Clark was well within the laws of the Spanish territory. The sermon was delivered at Bates Rock near the confluence of the Joachim Creek and the Mississpii River in Herculaneum.