Mariners' Church - Portland, ME
Anti-Slavery printer in basement, prayer for those who go to sea upstairs.

County of Marker: Cumberland County.

Mariners' Church
Location of Daniels Colesworthy's
basement anti-slavery bookstore and print shop.

In 1836 Colesworthy printed "Light and Truth From Ancient and Sacred History," a book by African American, Robert Benjamin Lewis. It was the first Afro-Centric history of the world, giving brief biographical sketches of famous people of African descent. Mariners' Church (Congregational) ministered to waterfront workers.

Some more on Poet, Printer, Daniel Clement Colesworthy:
Daniel Clement Colesorthy (14 July 1810 - 1893) was an American printer, bookseller, and poet. He was born in Portland, Maine in 1810, the son of Daniel P. and Anna Colesworth. He became a printer, having served an apprenticeship in the office of Arthur Shirley, beginning at the age of fourteen years. Early in his life, he became the editor and publisher of a young people's paper first known as The Sabbath School Instructor, and afterwards Moral Reformer, and Journal of Reform, which did not last many years.

In June, 1840, he commenced the publication of a small semi-monthly paper call The Youth's Monitor, which he continued for about two years. In 1841 he printed the first number of a weekly literary paper, the Portland Tribune, which he continued for four years and ten weeks, and in June, 1845, sold his interest in the paper to John Edwards, who was publisher of the Portland Bulletin. The two papers, becoming united, were called the Tribune and Bulletin.

Colesworthy kept a book store on Exchange street, and for awhile in the basement of the old Mariners' church Building, on the corner of Fore and Moulton Streets. He afterwards, and before 1851, moved to Boston and opened a bookstore on Cornhill. He was also propietor of another store in the immediate vicinity, having his home in Chelsea. He was a voluminous writer, both in prose and verse, seeking to instruct as well as amuse his readers. Among his publications are several volumes of poetry, including the following in order of publication: "The Opening Buds," "A Group of Children," "The Year," and "School is Out." The latter of these was published in 1876, with copious notes, that were valuable for their biographical and historical data. The following notable quotation is from this work.

Ay, soon upon the stage of life,
Sweet, happy children, you will rise,