ARTIS Aquarium - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 630229 N 5803602
The ARTIS Aquarium is part of the ARTIS Zoo. The Aquarium is a very old & incredibly impressive building.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Construction work on the Artis Aquarium began in the summer of 1879. A staggering 1,740 wooden poles were needed to form the foundation of the building, designed by father and son Salm, both architects. In 1880, the enormous reservoirs in the bowels of the building were brought into use and filled with almost one million litres of mostly salt water. Two years later, on 2 December 1882, the new Aquarium was finally opened to the public.
In 1997 the Artis Aquarium was extensively renovated. The historic Great Hall was restored to its former glory, with the salt water systems on the left and the fresh water on the right. The building was fitted with four giant new aquariums. These mammoth tanks each house very different ecosystems: the Amazonian flooded forest, the tropical coral reef and the Amsterdam canal. Last but not least, the amphibians were given a prominent place opposite the Amsterdam canal. The Artis Aquarium houses some 300 species of fish, amphibians and evertebrates.
Physical address of aquarium: Plantage Kerklaan 38-40 1018 CZ Amsterdam

Hours of operation: 09.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.