James Federick Hanley
The work of Hanley lives forever on Broadway and in the Indy 500.
Location: Indiana, United States

In April 2008, a historical marker was installed on the Southeast corner of Front and Washington Streets in historical downtown Rensselaer.

This marker honors the life and achievements of a local songwriter whose work is alive in the heart of Indiana's competitive NASCAR race, The Indy 500.

The two sides of the marker read:
    James Frederick Hanley

Born February 17, 1892 in Rensselaer: became part of New York Tin Pan Alley music scene. Wrote for Broadway musicals such hits as "Second Hand Rose" (Grant Clarke, lyrics) for Fannie Bice (1921 Ziegfeld Follies) and "Zing! Went the Strings of My Heart" (1934), popularized by Judy Gardland 1938. Wrote scores for many Hollywood musicals in early 1930s.

"(Back Home Again in) Indiana," by Hanley and Ballard MacDonald (lyrics), was hit in 1917. 1920s jazz classic recorded by Louis Armstrong and a 1930s swing tune by Benny Goodman. Song has remained popular and has been performed at every Indianapolis 500 since 1946. Hanley died February 8, 1942 in New York: buried there in Gate of Heaven Cemetery.

Installed 2008 Indiana Hisorical Bureau and Jasper County Historical Society
County: Jasper