Melvin Jones Memorial
A memorial to Melvin Jones, the founder of Lions Clubs International.
Location: Arizona, United States

Melvin Jones was born in Fort Thomas, Arizona where his father, Capt. Calvin Jones, served in the United States Cavalry during the Indian Wars. Melvin Jones formed the Lions Clubs International, now the largest service organization in the world, in 1917 in Chicago, Illinois. Melvin Jones personal motto was "You can't get very far until you start doing something for somebody else." The Lions Clubs International are most widely known for their efforts in providing resources to the less fortunate for preventable blindness.

The memorial was completed and dedicated on 27 June 1965. In June 1999 the Lions International Board recognized the memorial as an International Shrine.
Marker Name: Melvin Jones Memorial

Type of history commemorated: Person