St. Paul's United Methodist Church - St. Charles, Missouri
Historic early church in the Frenchtown Historic District - St. Charles, Missouri.

The small brick Gothic Revival church on the northwest corner of Franklin and N.Third Streets was erected in 1869 on land donated to the Methodist Church of St.Charles by Henry F.Copes, who had inherited the parcel from a relative, Mane Louise Duquette, Francois' widow. Known as the "Working Men's Chapel", the church was Intended to serve the numerous laborers who had settled in Frenchtown for the construction of the railroad bridge. Upon completion of the bridge, declining membership forced the sale of the building in 1871 to the Franklin Street Baptist Church. However, since 1891, (and perhaps earlier) a black congregation has been worshiping in the church." - Historic District Nomination Form

The church has been most recently been St. Paul's United Methodist Church.

Active church?: No