Rosson House
12S E 400921 N 3701685
I came to Phoenix to look for my great-grandfather's grave site at the old Pioneer Cemetery near the state capitol building and to take the kids to the Science Center. I'll have to come back at night when the luminarias are lit here.
Location: Arizona, United States

MARKER TEXT:
Rosson House
Built in 1895 by Dr. Roland T. Rosson, Army doctor at Fort McDowell. Phoenix physician (1879-1892) and mayor. This mansion is one of the few surviving examples of late Victorian architecture in Phoenix. It was acquired by the city through the efforts of Mayor John D. Driggs and the Phoenix Historical Society. The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

By the Phoenix Historical Society and the Arizona Historical Society
Marker Name: Rosson House