Porcella's Music - Gilroy, California
Historic store in Gilroy has been selling musical instruments for generations

"We have a great selection of guitars, basses, amps, drums and percussion, and band instruments. We also carry ethnic instruments, such as Bajo Sextos, Accordions, Vihuelas, Requintos, and Harmonicas.

We are one of the few stores in the Bay Area that carry strings and accessories for ethnic instruments, including Gabbanelli Bajo Sexto Pickups."

(visit link)

Porcella's is in a historic building in what used to be the heart of downtown Gilroy. With the malling of the outskirts of town, downtown is no longer as attractive and vibrant, and is indeed a little scary with vacant storefronts. Porcella's windows still show spirit, and we can hope they have found a niche which allows them to thrive.
7357 Monterey Street
Gilroy, CA USA