Built in 1864-65 - Macon, Missouri
Historical marker on the relocation and construction of the Macon County Courthouse.

1st term of Court in this building~
Sept. 1865 cost of building $30,000.
Annex built in 1895 ~ Probate Court
and deed records ~ Cost $7,000

In 1837, Bloomington, Missouri was the county seat of Macon County. As the American Civil War broke out in 1861, Bloomington became decidedly Pro-Southern. General Lewis Merril ordered Major Thomas Moody to burn the entire town. Major Moody was from the area, and had friends amougst the population. The Major convinced General Merril that he would reduce the influence of the town, by running for state legislature. If elected, he promised to introduce a bill to move the county seat from Bloomington to Macon.

Macon was regarded as a strategic key to Northeastern Missouri during the Civil War. Macon brought together the junction of two railroads. With its importance in consideration, the Union garrisoned troops within the town.

In 1863, Moody was elected to the state legislature. Subsequently, he proposed legislation to move the Macon County Seat to the junction of the North Missouri and the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroads at Macon. As an act of military necessity, the bill was adopted by the legislature within 48 hours after its introduction on March 18, 1863.