There Was Work To Be Done ~ Van Buren, MO
The work accomplished by the CCC at Big Springs State Park.

Marker Erected by: National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
Background on this marker is a topographical map of the areas where the CCC did their work.
County of Marker: Carter County.
Location of Marker: Jct. MO-Z & MO-103, Pea Vine Road, Big Spring Scenic Riverways Park, S. of Van Buren.

CCC at Big Spring

* Privide Recreational facilities
* Fight Forest Fires
* Protect Big Spring

The CCC worked within state and national parks and forest areas across the nation combating soil erosion, fighting forest fires and building park facilities. At Big Spring, boys from 3 separate camps (Co. 1710, 734 and 1740) kept busy with a variety of projects through cooperation with the Missouri state parks system in work phases from June 1933, through April 1937. Working largely by hand, the CCC used raw materials from the area to protect natural resources and enhance recreation activities.

FORESTRY
Forest preservation was a high priority. Co. 1710 cleared roadsides, removed downed trees and cut brush for fire prevention. They also fought periodic forest fires. Camp 734 built a fire tower in the southwestern corner of the park during their few months at Big Spring (Nov. 1933 - Apr. 1934) to aid in forest protection.

TRAILS
The C's cleared and graveled 5 hiking and horseback trails, providing access to scenic sections of the park behind the spring and along the river toward Chubb Hollow.

LODGE and CABINS
Work at Big Spring State Park included buildings, for park visitors. Between 1934 and 1936, the CCC built, remodeled and/or relocated 20 structures. A style combining native stone and hand hewn pine beams in harmony with the natural surroundings. A lodge (which is now a restaurant) and cabins (still available) and facilities at picnic areas.

DIKES
Company 1710 immediately started work on dikes to protect the Big Spring from Current River flood waters. Working primarily by hand and aided by an old steam pile driver, they constructed 5 dikes and oak pilings and over 6000 truck loads of rocks to keep the river in its channel.

History of Mark:
See above and visit the web link.