Groveport Heritage Museum - Groveport, OH
17S E 338957 N 4412948
The Groveport Heritage Museum is co-located in the Groveport Town Hall, a three-story historic building in Groveport, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Village of Groveport website:

Based in Groveport Town Hall, 648 Main Street, the Groveport Heritage Museum displays historic artifacts and memorabilia dating to the Village’s founding in 1847.

Of special interest is the area devoted to the original Horse Whisperer, Groveport resident John S. Rarey, whose unique methods as a horse trainer earned international praise; and photographs and documents which detail the merger of two canal towns in 1847 - Wert’s Grove and Rarey’s Port – into the world’s only town named "Groveport."

The Heritage Connection

The youngest visitors to the Groveport Heritage Museum now have a discovery area designed especially for them. The site offers fossil rubbings, vintage clothing for a dress-up area, Lincoln Logs, with computerized games planned in the near future. The children's area provides activities for the young visitors to enjoy while their parents are touring the historical exhibits.

The Museum is open Monday through Saturday from 9:00 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Sunday from noon to 6 pm. For additional information, please call 836-3333.

Theme:
Cultural history