Steel Trolley Diner - Lisbon, OH
17T E 519700 N 4513481
Located on the historic Lincoln Highway in downtown Lisbon, Ohio, the Steel Trolley Diner is one of the few surviving Jerry O'Mahoney Co. diners, having first opened in 1955. Specialties include the French Fry Basket and homemade pies.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the diner web site:

The Steel Trolley Diner was on the the last diners built by the Jerry O'Mahoney Company in 1954 in Elizabeth, New Jersy. In 1955 it arrived in Salem, Ohio on two railroad flat cars after being purchased by Salem businessman Jim Aldom. The diner was sold to Charles Forsythe in 1975 and four years later was purchased by Wayne Darling. Darling then sold the diner to Lisbon native Shirley Davis. Shirley moved the diner to its present site, located on the historic Lincoln Highway, America's first coast to coast highway, in May of 1979, and operated it until October 1992. The steel Trolley Diner was then purchased by Lisbon residents Earle and Jacki Hersman.

As more and more original diners are lost to time, The Steel Trolley Diner is proud to have celebrated a historic milestone in 2004, our 50th anniversary.

The Windows:

Overall Rating?: