Hollywood Blvd. Historic Business District, & the Dixie Highway - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585144 N 2877234
This part of the dixie highway marks the western most boundary of the Hollywood Blvd. Historic Business Dist.. It is significant because it was witness to & helped establish the formation of Hollywood, Fl. as being the main thouroughfare in the 20s.

The Broward Trust for historic Preservation has identified this part of the dixie highway as a location which needs to be preserved and protected. From their SITE, it states "Old Downtown District: Hollywood Blvd., U.S. 1 to Dixie Hwy" is part the assembled list of significant and endangered properties.

Placement on the Trust's Broward County List of Significant and Endangered Structures requires that in the Directors' judgment, a building or collection of buildings meets at least one of the following criteria:
Significant for its history, site of a special event or community use
Significant for the quality of the architecture
Significant as an outstanding example of a particular style of architecture
Significant as unique or among the last remaining of a once abundant style

This part of the dixie HIghway I waymarked features an active R.R. site and a host of businesses whose buildings were constructed in the 20's with the help of vehicles bringing in supplies on the newly constructed Dixie Highway. One could possible make the argument that Hollywood owes its very existence to this infamous highway.

Americana: Stores / Curio Shops

Significant Interest: Other