First Congregational Church Steeple - Kenosha, WI
16T E 432683 N 4714618
The First Congregational Church of Kenosha was built in 1874. It has a beautiful steeple. It is located at 5934 Eighth Avenue in Kenosha, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Library Park Historic District web site (visit link) describes the church:
"This cream brick Gothic Revival church was built by local contractor Chris George beginning in 1874. The building has a rectangular plan with a steeply pitched gable roof. Towers flank each side of the front facade and are decorated with corner buttresses and brick corbelling. The south tower rises to a 150-foot spire. Stained glass windows all have stone gothic arches and stone sills, except for round windows in the towers, a teardrop window in the front facade, and the massive rose window dominating the street front."
Location of the Steeple:
5934 Eighth Avenue