The White House - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323386 N 4307132
John F. Kennedy lived in the White House in Washington, D.C., USA, from January 20, 1961, until his death on November 22, 1963. During his residence, many changes were made to the interior, as well as a few exterior changes.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

On January 20, 1961, John F. Kennedy was sworn in as the 35th President of the United States of America. He and his wife, Jacqueline Lee Bouvier Kennedy, moved into the White House on the night/early morning following Kennedy's inauguration. Their two children, Caroline Bouvier Kennedy and John F. Kennedy, Jr., remained in Palm Beach, Florida, with their nannies until February 4, 1961, when they arrived in Washington, D.C. and moved into the White House with their parents. John F. Kennedy lived in the White House until his assassination on November 22, 1963. During their residence in the White House, many changes were made.

From Wikipedia:

Jacqueline brought new art and furniture to the White House, and directed a restoration. They invited a range of artists, writers and intellectuals to rounds of White House dinners, raising the profile of the arts in America. Outside the White House lawn, the Kennedys established a swimming pool and tree house, while Caroline attended a preschool along with 10 other children inside.

The following is an excerpt of more detailed information on the changes made to the interior of the White House during the Kennedy Administration from the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library & Museum website:

When the Kennedys entered the White House in 1961, they were considered by many to be a breath of fresh air. Mrs. Kennedy was eager to carry out her ambitious artistitc designs for the White House. Just weeks after the inauguration of her husband, Mrs. Kennedy enlisted the famed decorator Mrs. Henry Parish II, or “Sister” as she was widely known. Within two weeks, the $50,000 budget had been spent on refurbishing the private living quarters. Undaunted, Mrs. Kennedy turned to Winterthur, Henry du Pont’s estate-turned-museum, located outside Wilmington, Delaware, in hopes of acquiring some antique furniture by loan. Charles Montgomery, director of the museum from 1954 to 1961, suggested the formation of a committee of informed and connected people whose goal would be to acquire antique furnishings for the White House. Thus, the Fine Arts Committee was born, and Henry du Pont, considered by many to be the greatest collector of Americana and the most qualified authority on the subject of American historical decoration, was made chairman.

Although the Kennedy restoration abruptly ended with the President’s death in November of 1963, most of the State rooms on the ground and first floors were complete. During the Johnson presidency, most of the rooms remained unchanged in deference to the Kennedys. The Kennedy restoration interiors were eventually altered as public taste and the philosophy of historic decoration evolved. Other first ladies, including Nancy Reagan, expressed an admiration for the Kennedy style and made an effort to recreate some of the designs. Despite the changes that took place over the years, many credit Mrs. Kennedy for setting the high standard in White House restoration and design. The public’s continuing interest in the Kennedy White House is a testament to the enduring significance of their contributions.

The posted coordinates are for the closest and most popular viewing location of the White House, just outside the fence on the Ellipse side of the White House. Although public tours are available, they must be scheduled well in advance through one's Member of Congress. Therefore, we felt the coordinates for the best viewing location made the most sense for waymark visitors. For those who actually wish to take a tour of the White House, the following information is available on The White House website:

Public tours of the White House are available for groups of 10 or more people. Requests must be submitted through one's Member of Congress and are accepted up to six months in advance. These self-guided tours are available from 7:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday (excluding federal holidays), and are scheduled on a first come, first served basis approximately one month in advance of the requested date. We encourage you to submit your request as early as possible since a limited number of tours are available. All White House tours are free of charge. For the most current tour information, please call the 24-hour line at 202-456-7041. Please note that White House tours may be subject to last minute cancellation.

Waymark Type: Site related to life or work

1600 Pennsylvania Avenue