Georgian Court University (NJ) (Campus History Series) - Lakewood, NJ
18T E 565910 N 4438624
Georgian Court University (NJ) (Campus History Series)" by Sister Edwarda Barry is a pictorial history of Georgian Court University, from 1908 when the Sisters of Mercy acquired Georgian Court through today.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Completed in 1898, this 155-acre estate of the wealthy George Jay Gould, now the campus of Georgian Court University. Georgian Court University was once the winter estate of millionaire George Jay Gould I, son of railroad tycoon Jay Gould, was (1836-1892). The estate was built by the famous New York architect, Bruce Price, resembling the lavish estates of England and Scotland. They agreed on an architecture in the style of the georgian period, thus the name Georgian Court. Price also designed many of the gardens that remain on the campus today - the Italian Garden, and the Sunken Garden.
After George Gould's death in 1908, his heirs decided to sell the estate to the Sisters of Mercy. Georgian Court College ran as a women's college for nearly a century.

On December 20, 1978 Georgian Court was added to the National Register of Historic Places, on August 2, 1978 to the State Register of Historic Places and on February 4, 1985, designated a National Historic Landmark.