Church of the Good Shepherd: The First Hundred Years - Punta Gorda, FL
17R E 395464 N 2978441
A historic century-long account of an Episcopal Church's fundamental role in the colonization and development of a city.

"Church of the Good Shepherd Punta Gorda, Florida: The First Hundred Years" Compiled and Written by Chester Baum and Marguerite Albro is an indepth examination of the historical documents kept by the Church of the Good Shepherd since its years as a Mission in Punta Gorda, Florida.

The Episcopal Church was first brought to Punta Gorda as St. James Mission by pioneer Virginia Taylor Trabue back when the City of Punta Gorda was the Town of Trabue, before her husband, Col. Isaac Trabue was strategically excluded from the city incorporation plans (but that is another story).

Some recognizable names will manifest in the history book, such as Mrs. Elizabeth Hart Colt who donated the priceless stained glass window which renamed the church from St. James to Church of the Good Shepherd.

The Very Rev. Vincent Scotto, the twentieth pastor of Church of the Good Shepherd, provides a forward for the book.