Kuranda Scenic Railway
A must do scenic rail journey that departs from Cairns to Kuranda twice daily.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Kuranda Scenic Railway is a historic journey that starts in Cairns, North Queensland, and travels to Kuranda taking approximately 1hour 45 mins.
You will start at sea level and wind your way up to 370 mtrs above sea level, passing over many bridges and through 15 tunnels. A full commentary is given enroute.
The famous Stoney Creek falls and the Barron Gorge are spectacular after the wet season (November to March), these make excellent photo opportunities for visitors.
Your final destination will be the Kuranda Railway Station, a uniquely tropical station with many plants and ferns that cover every part of the platform, all adding to the relaxed atmosphere of Kuranda itself.

To submit this Waymark, you must have a photo of yourself at the Kuranda Railway station and log a short description of the journey itself.

Thw waymark coordinates provided are for the Cairns Central Railway station, this is the starting point for your journey from Cairns. You can also purchase tickets from Freshwater station, which is located on the north side of Cairns. Please refer to local maps to find the closest departure point to your accommodation.

"Our world famous railway experience is a must-do when visiting Cairns and Tropical North Queensland, Australia. You will discover the pioneering history of the tropical north from way back in the late 1800's, be astounded by a magnificent engineering feat and explore some of the great characters involved in the construction of this great railway."
Engine Type: Diesel

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Approximate Adult Fare: 59.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 29.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 75 km

Dates of Operation: From: 01/01/2009 To: 12/31/2009

Frequency of departures: Twice Daily , except Christmas Day

Key Attractions:
The trip has many famous sights. Freshwater Station, Stoney Creek falls, the Barron Gorge, the Kuranda Station and many tunnels and bridges that all add up to make this one worthwhile trip.

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: yes