Coryell County Courthouse -- Gatesville, TX
14R E 618773 N 3478456
Completed in 1898 at a cost of $73,649.69, the Coryell County courthouse is constructed of native limestone and Pecos Sandstone and represents an outstanding example of Second Empire Victorian style.

Erected in 1897 on land donated by early settler R. G. Grant. Architect for this third Coryell Courthouse was W. C. Dodson; builder,Tom Lovell. Limestone and red sandstone blocks were precut to the exact size at quarry, then hauled here by horse-drawn wagons. At east entrance are columns in Roman Corinthian style; and over the east entrance is builder's mark of an owl. Statues on the roof represent "Justice." Noted trials have been held in this building.

When the courthouse was built the main street of Gatesville was to the south, and so the main entrance was placed facing that direction. Over the years, however, the main street shifted to the north side of the building causing the less dominant entrance to be a focal point of the square.

Additional information about Coryell County can be obtained from:

Year Built: 1898